IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 66. As the laptops at issue were routinely used by students and family members while
at home, it is believed and therefore averred that many of the images captured and intercepted
may consist of images of minors and their parents or friends in compromising or embarrassing
positions, including, but not limited to, in various stages of dress or undress.
404965-1 -14-
COUNT VI - PENNSYLVANIA WIRETAPPING AND
ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ACT (18 PA. C.S.A. $ 5101, ETSEO.)
67. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every preceding allegation as if fully set
forth herein.
68. Section 5703 of the PWESA states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a
felony of the third degree if he:
1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any
wire, electronic or aural communication;
69. Section 5702 of the PWESA defines "intercept" to include the "aural or other
acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any
electronic, mechanical or other device." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702.